People of the Institute

Litha Magida
Operations Officer

Litha is the Operations Officer and has a Masters Degree in Sustainable Development Planning and Management from Stellenbosch University.

Tania Klink
Receptionist & Events Coordinator

Tania is the Receptionist and Events Coordinator, managing venue hire, accommodation bookings for the Drie Gewels guesthouse and providing administration support to Farm to Fork and the Green Cafe

June Stone
Spaces Manager

June is the Spaces Manager for the building and facilities team. She obtained a BA degree and Higher Diploma in Education from the University of the Western Cape and been a firm member of the SI team since 2005.

Jess Schulschenk

Jess is the Director and a board member of the SI. She is an extraordinary lecturer with the School of Public Leadership at the University of Stellenbosch, coordinating the Sustainable Enterprise module for the PGD and MPhil programmes.

Bradley Bergh
Financial Manager

Brad is the Financial Manager and has a degree in Accounting Science from UNISA and 20 years of post-articles commercial accounting experience. He was appointed Accounting Officer at the Sustainability Institute after completing his Postgraduate Diploma in Sustainable Development in 2014

Blake Robinson
Programme Coordinator -SI Projects

Blake is the Programme Coodinator of SI Projects, and has worked with the Sustainability Institute since completing his Master's in Sustainable Development at Stellenbosch University in 2010.

Manda Mabeba
Programme Coordinator - LFS

Manda is the Managing Director of LFS and has a Diploma in Project Management from Varsity College

Naledi Mabeba
Programme Coordinator - Early Learning

Naledi is the Programme Coordinator for the Early Childhood Development programme, the principal of Lynedoch Early learning and is a Board member of the SI.

David Sheridan
iShack Administration

David is responsible for the in-field implementation of the iShack Solar Project including the roll-out of Solar Home Systems, the development and oversight of technical functions, Agent development, and hands-on technical training.

Rosaline Van Niekerk
Facilitator - Early Learning

Ross is a registered Assessor and Facilitator in Lynedoch Early Learning. She holds a NQF level 4 and NQF level 5 Diploma in Early Childhood Development.

Lisa Plaatjies
Facilitator - Early Learning

Lisa is a Facilitator in Lynedoch Early Learning (3-6 years).

Tracy Ward
Programme Coordinator - Youth Hub

Tracy coordinates the Youth Hub, which seeks to inspire youth to discover their full potential through education, fun and nature in a nurturing and creative environment.

Thembisile Memela,
Junior Aftercare Coordinator - Youth Hub

Thembisile, fondly known as Thembi, is our junior Aftercare Coordinator, taking our littlies aged 5 - 9 under her wing.

Damian Conway
Programme Coordinator- iShack

Damian manages the iShack Project - the flagship social enterprise of SIIL.

Neil Graham
Facilitator and Gardener

Neil is the organic gardener and facilitator for the young farmers Agroecology Academy.

Vanessa von der Heyde
Research Coordinator & Administration Support - Food Systems

Vanessa von der Heyde did her MPhil through the SI and was so inspired by this life-changing journey that she graduated in 2013 with a burning desire to be a change-maker and contribute positively to the sustainability challenges we face in South Africa.

Mark Swilling
Academic Director

Mark is a Distinguished Professor and Programme Coordinator: Sustainable Development in the School of Public Leadership, University of Stellenbosch and Academic Director of the Sustainability Institute.

Shaun Clausen
IT Administrator
Shaun is the IT Administrator, providing desktop and technical support. He holds a Diploma in A+ Computer Technician and N+ Computer networking from CTU training solution in Stellenbosch, and Operations Management Diploma from Correspondence Training Academy.
Beatrix Steenkamp
Academic Programme Administrator - Master's Programme

Beatrix has been the Administrator of the Master's Programme in Sustainable Development since end 2010.

Monique Beukes
Administrator - Master's Programme

Monique assists Beatrix Steenkamp with administration of the Master's Programme in Sustainable Development.

Kerneels Clausen

Kerneels is the driver at the Sustainability Institute.

Marriam Jacobs (Maya )

Maya keeps the SI looking spotless, which is no small feat considering the number of leaves that blow in through windows we love to keep open.

Siphondo Mawabo
Maintenance Manager

Stanley is responsible for maintenance of all the buildings.

Nathalie Hendricks
Financial Administrator

Nathalie is Finance Administrator for The SI Innovations laboratory (SILL), SI Consulting, Learning for Sustainability (LFS) and the Youth Hub.

Rene Human-Nefdt
Financial Coordinator

Rene is the Finance Coordinator, with 14 years working experience in the corporate office equipment environment and 7 years in the non-profit sector.